Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 13-0509    Version: 1 Name:
Type: Agendas Status: Passed
File created: 12/14/2013 In control: Board of Aldermen
On agenda: 1/28/2014 Final action: 2/4/2014
Title: Request to Approve a Town Code Amendment Relating to Bicycling on Town Streets PURPOSE: The Board of Aldermen is asked to consider an ordinance amending Subsection 6-37(3) of the Town Code relating to the lateral position of a bicycle on a roadway.
Attachments: 1. Attachment A - Draft ordinance, 2. Att B - Current Sec 6-37, 3. Att C - Current state law - NCGS 20-146
TITLE: Title
Request to Approve a Town Code Amendment Relating to Bicycling on Town Streets

PURPOSE: The Board of Aldermen is asked to consider an ordinance amending Subsection 6-37(3) of the Town Code relating to the lateral position of a bicycle on a roadway.
body
DEPARTMENT: Planning, Town Clerk, Town Attorney

CONTACT INFORMATION: Jeff Brubaker - 918-7329; Tina Moon - 918-7325; Cathy Wilson - 918-7309

INFORMATION: At the October 4, 2011, Board of Aldermen meeting, the Board received a public comment requesting an amendment to the Town Code that would conform the Code to State law as it affects travel by bicyclists on Town streets.

Currently, Subsection 6-37(3) of Chapter 6 of the Town Code reads:

Except on a street or portion thereof designated with a shared lane marking, bicyclists using a roadway shall ride as far to the right as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction. On a street or portion thereof designated with a shared lane marking, bicyclists must ride in the direction of traffic, upon the right half of the roadway, and may travel in any lateral position within the right half of the roadway. (Amend. 9/21/2010)

The current Section 6-37 is included in Attachment B.

Currently, N.C. General Statute, ? 20-146(b) states:

(b) Upon all highways any vehicle proceeding at less than the legal maximum speed limit shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for thru traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway, except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when preparing for a left turn.

This statute is included in Attachment C.

The primary difference between the two provisions is that the Town Code requires that bicyclists "shall ride as far to the right as practicable" on any street not including a shared lane marking, regardless of the speed at which they are traveling. The ...

Click here for full text